Theory and Applications of Contracts Conference
Wills Reception Room, Clifton Hill House, Lower Clifton Hill, Bristol BS8 1BX
THEORY AND APPLICATIONS OF CONTRACTS CONFERENCE
University of Bristol
Conference location: Wills Reception Room, Clifton Hill House, Lower Clifton Hill, Bristol BS8 1BX
Timings: Speaker 30 min, Discussant 8 min, Q&A 7 min. Please provide paper for the discussant by 2 May.
Thursday 16 May
9:30 - 9:55 Registration
9:55 - 10:00 Opening remarks
Paul Grout (Bristol & Bank of England) and Maija Halonen-Akatwijuka (Bristol)
10:00 – 11:00 Keynote lecture
Chair: Maija Halonen-Akatwijuka (Bristol)
Bob Gibbons (MIT): Managing Interpretation in Contracts (and Other Organized Activities)
11:00 – 11:30 coffee
11:30 – 13:00 Panel Discussion AI, Digital Business and Contracts
Chair: Renata Kosova (Imperial)
Patrick Bolton (Columbia & Imperial)
Gilles Chemla (Imperial)
Tim Cummins (World Commerce and Contracting)
13:00 – 14:00 lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Session 1 Ownership and Specific Investments
Chair: Paul Grout (Bristol)
Jan Bena (British Columbia): Relationship-Specific Investments and Firms’ Boundaries: Evidence from Textual Analysis of Patents
Discussant: Giorgio Zanarone (HEC Lausanne)
Evagelos Pafilis (King’s College London) Who Should Own the Past?
Discussant: Patrick Bolton (Columbia & Imperial)
15:30 – 16:00 coffee
16:00 –16:45 Session 2 Franchising and No-Poaching Clauses
Chair:Renata Kosova (Imperial)
Francine Lafontaine (Michigan Ross) No-Poaching Clauses in Franchise Contracts, Anticompetitive or Efficiency Enhancing?
Discussant: Lars Nesheim (Bristol)
18:15 Dinner
Friday 17 May
10:00 - 11:30 Session 3 Markets and Relationships
Chair: In-Uck Park (Bristol)
Topi Miettinen (Hanken): Markets and Hierarchies: A Simple Model of Governance
Discussant: Ricardo Alonso (LSE)
Rocco Macchiavello (LSE): Relationships and Responsibility
Discussant: Silke Forbes (Tufts)
11:30 – 12:00 coffee
12:00 – 13:00 Panel Discussion Contracts and Relationships in the Public Sector
Chair: Sir Oliver Hart (Harvard)
Michael Gibson (Oxford)
Paul Grout (Bristol & Bank of England)
Albert Sanchez Graells (Bristol Law)
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
Organisers:
Patrick Bolton (Columbia & Imperial)
Paul Grout (Bristol & Bank of England)
Maija Halonen-Akatwijuka (Bristol)
Sir Oliver Hart (Harvard)
Renata Kosova (Imperial)
Funders:
Faculty of Social Sciences and Law, University of Bristol
Imperial College London - Business School
School of Economics, University of Bristol
Participants:
Ricardo Alonso (LSE)
Jan Bena (British Columbia)
Carsten Bienz (NHH)
Patrick Bolton (Columbia & Imperial)
Alina Bondarenko (Bristol Law)
Gilles Chemla (Imperial)
Tim Cummins (World Commerce and Contracting)
Tore Ellingsen (Stockholm School of Economics)
Silke Forbes (Tufts)
Bob Gibbons (MIT)
Michael Gibson (Oxford)
Francesco Giovannoni (Bristol)
Paul Grout (Bristol & Bank of England)
Maija Halonen-Akatwijuka (Bristol)
Sir Oliver Hart (Harvard)
Muhammad Haseeb (Bristol)
Jiaying Hou (Bristol)
Ilias Ioannou (Bristol Law)
Nicholas Jones (Bristol)
Renata Kosova (Imperial)
Francine Lafontaine (Michigan Ross)
Alastair Langtry (Bristol)
Changwa Lee (Bristol)
Rocco Macchiavello (LSE)
Topi Miettinen (Hanken)
Yusuke Mori (Ritsumeikan)
Lars Nesheim (Bristol)
Evagelos Pafilis (King’s College London)
In-Uck Park (Bristol)
Mike Peacey (Bristol)
Katie Richards (Bristol Law)
Albert Sanchez Graells (Bristol Law)
Ameek Singh (LSE)
Alessia Testa (Bristol)
Julia Wirtz (Bristol)
Tim Worrall (Edinburgh)
Ania Zalewska (Leicester)
Giorgio Zanarone (HEC Lausanne)